Doctor of Technical Science. Head f Hydroengineering Department of Georgian Technical University. Head of Center for Professional Development, Science, Education and Culture of Georgian Technical University. Member of: Academy of Natural Sciences of Russia, SigmaXi, the Scientific Research Society of American Scholars, The Georgian National Academy of Engineering, The Georgian National Academy of Power Engineering, The International Academy of Environment, The International Association of Hydraulic Engineering and Research, The Georgian Energetic Science and Research Institute Council, Conferring Research Degrees, International Women In Science and Engineering.
Lali Gogeliani, among with her colleges at CPDSEC has been involved and has successfully accomplished many international or local projects. Center has close partnerships to internatinal organizations, such as USAID, NATO for piece and security, UNDP, CCID, CIDA, EIF, SENSER, SigmaXi and others.  While managing international projects, center made connections with several US and Canadian universities and colleges through Georgian Technical University,  Iowa State University and Thompson Rivers University were the main partners at GTU's projects.
The Center has several ongoing projects or awaiting for funding proposals, which can be viewed here: