Home პროექტები მიმდინარე პროექტები ეკონომიკის განვითარებისა და სიღარიბის შემცირების პროგრამა (სტუ, სელკრიკის კოლეჯი, თომპსონ რივერის უნივერსიტეტი) - Page 4
ეკონომიკის განვითარებისა და სიღარიბის შემცირების პროგრამა (სტუ, სელკრიკის კოლეჯი, თომპსონ რივერის უნივერსიტეტი) - Page 4
Other Stakeholders:
Community Colleges for International Development: This American-based consortium of community colleges has been active in Georgia for over four years, and has also applied for funding (approximately $300,000) to provide support to GTU and MES.  In view of the large scope of this project, this is very positive, as it will help ensure the sustainability of the project.  A joint meeting with GTU, SC, and CCID staff has already been held in Georgia, and all are excited about the strengths each party brings to the project, and also the opportunity to work collectively to maximize the development of colleges in Georgia.
Centre for Training and Consultancy (CTC): CTC is an NGO based in Tbilisi which is working on a program in the Upper Svaneti region directed towards civil society building and social development.  While not part of this project proposal, this group had indicated a willingness to be a resource and community partner as the project unfolds.
World Vision Business Centres: World Vision sponsored the creation of four business centres in remote rural areas of Georgia, one of which is located in Bogdanovka.  The funding to these centres will end in September 2006, and Nazine Ginosian, Director of the Bogdanovka Centre, has indicated they would be a community partner in supporting the project.
Union of Spiritual Communities of Christ: A Canadian NGO with connections to the Doukhobours in the rural communities.  They have expressed support, and a willingness for involvement in the project.
DCO ownership:
As mentioned previously, this is a self-identified goal of the Georgian government.  The DCO has already assumed ownership, but requires implementation assistance and support.  They have already chosen the locations for the first two PLCs, and renovations have begun in Gori.  The DCO and MES take full responsibility for the facilities renovation and maintenance, translation of curriculum to Georgian, and the salaries of the Georgian teachers.  A workplan for implementation has been developed for the next five years, culminating in all 12 PLCs being operational at the end of that time.  Our role, as a CCI, will be to help ensure that programming chosen is appropriate, that teachers are trained in the appropriate methodology (both face-to-face and online development and teaching), and curriculum is available and adapted appropriately.
During our mission to Georgia, MES and GTU set up a joint meeting with ourselves, and the representative from CCID.  In view of the scope of the complete project, the sustainability factor of both projects would be considerably enhanced as a direct result of both being funded, and all parties have made a commitment to collaborate together as the projects move forward.  A range of possible program areas have been identified.  It was decided that CCID would concentrate on the development of Road Construction, carpentry or electrical, agricultural processing (fruit?) and/or something in the medical technology area.  Selkirk College would concentrate on the train-the-trainer components, the delivery of SME training in the rural communities, and also support the development of two full programs.  Tourism, Information Technology programming and Environmental programming around water management were the three areas suggested.  Final program selection will take place at the first meeting upon approval of the project.
Sustainability will be addressed through the following measures:
• The training of a group of teachers to the train-the trainer level to ensure the capacity to train faculty in new instructional approaches.
• Collaboration with the CCID; in the first instance to develop complementary programming, and in the second instance to continue to seek funding through that organization to see the implementation of the PLCs through to completion.
• Establishment of ongoing stakeholder advisory committees.
• Development of a network of supporting groups such as the World Vision Centres, the Centre for Training and Consultancy.
• The success of the first programs in addressing workforce needs.  If these are successful, and employment/self-employment is forthcoming, the PLCs will become self-sustaining.  Care will be taken to ensure the first programs offered address a critical need.
Minimizing the Risk:
Withdrawal of government support to PLC model, or government changeover:  It would still be possible, through collaboration with NGOs to deliver the SME training.  Should the PLC concept collapse, GTU would still have the capacity to train faculty in new instructional approaches and delivery workforce development programs under their own umbrella.
Escalation of unrest in the region we are working in, or all of Georgia could unfortunately result in the termination of the project.  If it is regional, we would review alternatives with partners and possibly move the programming.
Canadian visas are sometimes difficult for Georgians to obtain.  Considerable lead-in time will be allocated, and if necessary work the CCI would go to Georgia.
Student enrollment:  GTU’s top ranking and industry endorsement should ensure registrations.
Lack of buy-in from local industries:  Advisory committees would be formed and consulted prior to final program selection for implementation to ensure industry support.  (Including an advisory group for the SME training modules).  These advisory committees would also review and contribute to the curriculum content.
Feasibility of expected outcomes:
This is a project that is well within the realms of delivery by the CCIs with achievable outcomes.  It is basically what we are and what we do.  While the development we are proposing is second nature to us, this is not the case for the Georgian education system.  For them, this is a paradigm shift from a theoretical, lecture based system to a hands on, skill development model.  However, the commitment of the DCOs, together with a well developed workplan, is an indicator that the outcomes will be achieved.