Home პროექტები დასრულებული პროექტები სამეცნიერო განათლება სამოქალაქო ჩართულობასა და პასუხისმგებლოაზე (USNSF, ჰარისბურგის უნივერსიტეტი, საქართველოს ტექნიკური უნივერსიტეტი)
სამეცნიერო განათლება სამოქალაქო ჩართულობასა და პასუხისმგებლოაზე (USNSF, ჰარისბურგის უნივერსიტეტი, საქართველოს ტექნიკური უნივერსიტეტი)
With support from the National Science Foundation, US scholars will organize—with Georgian collaboration—a SENCER invitational workshop in Georgia in late Spring 2004 to develop research and learning collaborations between Georgian and American universities. These collaborations will be further developed by teams participating in the SENCER Summer Institutes in 2004 and 2005.
Over the next two years, SENCER colleges and universities in the U.S. will work with their Georgian partners to develop teaching and learning centers designed to support SENCER projects and joint research and teaching activities. American undergraduates will participate in research projects at Georgian universities and research institutes. The results of these partnerships will be disseminated to more than 500 American faculty and academic leaders who will participate in SENCER activities during the next two years. At the conclusion of the pilot period, we will be able to assess the feasibility and undertake the necessary planning to expand the opportunities for US scholars to work with their Georgian counterparts to develop new courses and research initiatives that embody the SENCER ideals and to explore the possibilities of developing additional US partnerships with other so-called "Newly Independent States" (former members of the Soviet Union).
This project will result in measurable benefits to universities in both countries. SENCER faculty will broaden research collaborations and gain experience partnering with international colleagues. Several hundred undergraduate students in both countries will benefit from using the SENCER materials developed for this project. In addition, at least six US students will have internships working in Georgian laboratories with student and faculty research part ners. The project will also expand the number of, and provide new depth to, SENCER curriculum modules. All of the American colleges and universities participating in SENCER will also gain access to a new electronic resource that can be used to access international research partners. New assessment materials (such as the SENCER-SALG) will be made available and refined to reflect global dimensions. Sustainable partnerships between American and Georgian academics and researchers will be facilitated. Formative evaluation of project activities at each stage of the project will assist in shaping a proposal for institutionalizing international partnerships in SENCER's work at the end of the two-year period. The budget for this project is estimated at $206,700 for a twenty-four month period. The budget promises numerous economies of scale (given that it supplements the current SENCER project), as well as substantial in-kind contributions from all of the partner institutions.